Excel Awards

2021 marks the 32nd year of Granite Education Foundation's Excel Award, the oldest and longest running teacher recognition award in the state.

Once again, nine educators and one administrator receive $1,000 each as well as additional prizes honoring the difficult and vital work they do.

Join us in congratulating the 2020-2021 Excel Award winners, and check out this year's video presentation in their honor by clicking below.. 

Excel Award Winners 2021

  • Rebecca B. Monson, Administrator, Thomas W. Bacchus Elementary
  • Albert Ferrarons Font, West Lake Junior High
  • Jennette Fordham, Woodstock Elementary
  • Jennifer Bond-Foulke, William Penn Elementary
  • Tayler T. Khater, Skyline High
  • Michael C. Kraniski, Olympus High
  • Samuel K. Noyce, Thomas Jefferson Junior High
  • Cynthia Pearson, Howard R. Driggs Elementary
  • Amy M. Roper, Bennion Elementary
  • Rachel Sorensen, West Valley Elementary

 


 

Excel Award Winners 2020

  • Julia Bossi, Granite Park Junior High School
  • Emmanuel Collins-Peynaud, Churchill Junior High School
  • Carly Kay Donahue, Fox Hills Elementary
  • Aalia Fields, Woodrow Wilson Elementary
  • Alicia Johnson, Cyprus High School
  • Teina Moore, Rolling Meadows Elementary
  • Emily Olaya, Bacchus Elementary
  • Lauren Szykula, Diamond Ridge Elementary
  • Ryan Wells, Taylorsville High School
  • Chad Zielinkski, Kearns High School

Excel Award Winners 2019

  • Jared Reynolds, Granite Connection High
  • Molly Dingley, Evergreen Jr. High
  • Michelle Chester, Churchill Jr. High
  • Lauren Merkley, Cottonwood High
  • Levi Negley, Taylorsville High
  • Jennifer Millett, South Kearns Elementary
  • Stephanie Harris, David Gourley Elementary
  • Rachel Pehrson, Philo T. Farnsworth Elementary
  • Leah Wright, Gearld Wright Elementary
  • Samantha Vore, Cyprus High

 


 

Excel Award Winners 2018

  • Brandon Kerby, Cyprus High
  • Amy Winder, Elk Run Elementary
  • Archer Birrell, Hillside Elementary
  • Katie Pearce, Rolling Meadows Elementary
  • Lori Linford, Bennion Elementary
  • Leah Tarrant, Taylorsville High
  • Janice Wayman, Hartvigsen
  • Stephanie Varoz, Crestview Elementary
  • Jodi Larson, Upland Terrace Elementary
  • Jill Thackeray, Skyline High

 


 

Excel Award Winners 2017

  • Anita Ardi, Churchill Jr. High
  • Sheri Coats, Neil Armstrong Academy
  • Wendee Johnston, Whittier Elementary
  • Zachary Layton, Eisenhower Jr. High
  • Emily Lehnardt, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Yvonne Miller, Fremont Elementary
  • Callah Morrey, West Kearns Elementary
  • Rhonda Small-Oakes, Hartvigsen
  • Craig Stauffer, Hunter High
  • Sarah Wilson, South Kearns Elementary

 


 

Excel Award Winners 2016

  • Tood Summerhays, Olympus High
  • Michele Gaetz, Whittier Elementary
  • Stacie Shields, Truman Elementary
  • Jessica Sellers, Westbrook Elementary
  • Erin Madrigal, Rolling Meadows Elementary
  • Lisa Foster, Wasatch Jr. High
  • Tanja Roller, Oakwood Elementary
  • Monica Marsing, Neil Armstrong Academy
  • Jody Lynn Tolley, Skyline High
  • Garett York, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Danny Stirland, Granite Park Jr. High

 


 

Excel Award Winners 2015

  • Tyler Howe, Armstrong Academy
  • Michele Morgan, Beehive Elementary
  • Barbara Homer, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Mandy Chapple, Granite Technical Institute
  • Trevor Black, Howard Driggs Elementary
  • Julie Leri, Hunter Jr. High
  • Noemi Hernandez-Balcazar, Kearns High
  • Jennifer Buck, Upland Terrace Elementary
  • Andrew McIntyre, Valley Jr. High
  • Shantelle Ford, West Kearns Elementary

 


 

Excel Award Winners 2014

  • Robin Farnsworth, Armstrong Academy
  • Le Vuong, Bennion Jr. High
  • Rachel Jensen, Calvin Smith Elementary
  • Amber Tuckness, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Ruth Adolphson, Cyprus High
  • Keri Graybill, Granite Park Jr. High
  • Sarah Waddoups, Oakwood Elementary
  • Mark Grant, Evergreen Jr. High
  • Heidi Parkin, Spring Lane Elementary
  • Sharon Hall, Christmas Box House

© 2021 Granite Education Foundation